Kiran Kumar Reddy’s cabinet takes oath

Kiran Kumar Reddy's cabinet takes oath

The Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister N. Kiran Kumar Reddy has 39 ministers in his Cabinet and the Governor E.S.L. Narasimhan administered the oath to the ministers at Raj Bhavan on Wednesday morning.

Of the 39 ministers, 16 (40 per cent) were from Telangana and 24 (including the CM) were from the Andhra region which also comprises Rayalaseema as part of the Gentlemen’s Agreement.

New AP cabinet:

* N. Kiran Kumar Reddy (General administration, Commercial Taxes, Law & Order, Energy, Coal and Boilers)
* M. Maheedhar Reddy (Municipal administration & urban development)
* D. Prasada Rao (Roads & Buildings)
* S. Vijayarama Raju (Forest, Environment, Science & Tech)
* B. Satyanarayana (Transport)
* P. Balaraju (Tribal Welfare)
* T. Narasimham (Stamp and Registration)
* P. Viswarup (Animal Husbandry, Diary development, Fisheries & Veterinary University)
* V. Vasanth Kumar (Tourism &Youth Affairs)
* P. Satyanarayana (Social Welfare)
* K. Parthasarathi (Secondary Education & Govt. Exams)
* K. Lakshminarayana (Housing)
* D. Manikya Varaprasad (Rural development & NREGP)
* K. Krishna Reddy (Co-operation)
* M. Venkata Ramana Rao (Excise)
* A. Ramanarayana Reddy (Finance)
* D. Nagender (Labour)
* P. Sankara Rao (Handlooms & Textiles)
* M. Mukesh Goud (Marketing & Warehousing)
* P. Sabita Indra Reddy (Home)
* J. Geeta Reddy (Major Industries & Sugar)
* D. Raj Narasimha (Higher & Technical education)
* V. Sunitha Laxma Reddy (IKP, Pensions & Women affairs)
* K. Jana Reddy (Panchayat Raj)
* K. Venkata Reddy (Infra, Ports, Airports & Natural Gas)
* R. Venkata Reddy (Horticulture & Sericulture)
* A. Sudarshan Reddy (Major & Medium Irrigation)
* P. Lakshmaiah (Information Technology)
* B. Saraiah (BC Welfare)
* D. Sridhar Babu (Civil Supplies & Legislative Affairs)
* J. Krishna Rao (Endowments)
* D.K. Aruna (Information & Public Relations)
* G. Aruna Kumari (Mines & Geology)
* N. Raghuveera Reddy (Revenue, Relief & Rehabilitation)
* S. Sailajanath (Primary Education &SSC)
* D.L. Ravindra Reddy (Health, Arogyasri & Medical Edu.)
* Y.S. Vivekananda Reddy (Agriculture)
* Ahmadullah (Minority Welfare & Wakf)
* E. Pratap Reddy (Law and Courts)
* T.G. Venkatesh (Minor Irrigation)


Comments are closed.