60th National Film Awards

National Film Awards

60th National Film Awards 2012

Best Director: Shivaji Lotan Patil for the film Dhag (Marathi).

Best Actor: Irrfan for Paan Singh Tomar and Vikram Gokhale for Anumati (Marathi)

Best Actress: Usha Jadhav for Marathi film Dhag

Best Supporting Actor: Annu Kapoor for Vicky Donor

Best Supporting Actress: Dolly Ahluwalia for Vicky Donor and Kalpana for ThanichallaNjan (Malyalam)

Best Child Artist: Virendra Pratap for Dekh Indian Circus (Hindi) and Minon for 101 Chodiyangal (Malayalam)

Best Male Playback Singer: Shankar Mahadevan for ‘Bolo Na’ song from Chittagong

Best Female Playback Singer: Samhita for ‘Palakein Naa Moon Don’ song from ‘Aarti Anklekartikekar’ (Marathi)

Best Screenplay Writer (Original): Sujoy Ghosh for Kahaani

Best Screenplay Writer (Adapted): Bhavesh Mandalia and Umesh Shukla for ‘Oh My God’

Best Dialogue: Anjali Menon for Ustad Hotel (Malayalam)

Best Lyrics: Prasoon Joshi for ‘Chitrangadha'(Bengali), ‘Kahaani’, ‘Gangs of Wasseypur’, ‘Dekh Indian circus’ and ‘Talaash’ (Hindi)

Best Choreography: Birju Maharaj for ‘Vishwaroopam’ (Tamil)

Best Popular Film for wholesome entertainment: Vicky Donor (Hindi), Ustad (Malayalam)

Best Animation Film: Delhi Safari

Best Children’s Film: Dekh Indian Circus

Best Film on Environment Conservation/Preservation: Black Forest (Malayalam)

Best Film on Social Issues: Spirit (Malayalam)

Nargis Dutt Award for Best Feature Film On National Integration:ThanichallaNjan (Malyalam)

Indira Gandhi Award for Best Debut Film of a Director: Chittagong (Hindi) and 101 Chodiyangal (Malayalam)

Best Editing: Namrata Rao for Kahaani

Best Production Design: Boontawee ‘Thor’ Taweepasas and Lalgudi N. Ilayaraja for Vishwaroopam (Tamil)

Best Costume Design: Poornima Ramaswamy for Paradesi (Tamil)

Best Make-up Artist: Raja for Vazakkuenn (Tamil)

Special Jury Award: Rituparno Ghosh for Chitrangada (Bengali) and Nawazuddin Siddiqui for Kahaani, Gangs of Wasseypur, Talaash , Dekh Indian Circus

Best Special Effects: Eega (Telugu)

Best Sound Designer: Anirban Sengupta and Dipankar Chaki for Shabdo (Bengali)

Best Location Sound Recordist: Radhakrishnan S for AnnayumRasoolum (Malayalam)

Best Re-recordist of the final mixed track: Alok De, Sinoy Joseph and Shreejesh Nair for Gangs of Wasseypur (Hindi)

Best Cinematography: Sudheer Palsane for KO:YAD (Mising)

Best Assamese Film: Baandhon

Best Bengali Film: Shabdo

Best Gujarati Film: The Good Road

Best Hindi Film: Filmistan

Best Kannada Film: Bharath Stores

Best Malyalam Film: Celluloid

Best Manipuri Film: Leipaklei

Best Marathi Film: Investment

Best Punjabi Film: Nabar

Best Tamil Film: Vazakkuenn 18/9

Best Telugu Film: Eega

Best Urdu Film: Harud

Best English Film: Lessons Forgetting

Best Mising Film: KO:YAD

Non-Feature films

Best Non Feature Film: Shepherds of Paradise (Gojri & Urdu)

Best Debut Film of a Director: EkaGachhaEkaManisaEkaSamudra (Odia)

Best Anthropological/ Ethnographic Film: Char …..The No-Man’s Island (Bengali)

Best Biographical/Historical Reconstruction: Celluloid Man (English, Hindi, Kannada and Bengali)

Best Art/Cultural Film: Dreaming Taj Mahal (Hindi and Urdu)

Best Environment Film including Agriculture: Timbaktu (English)

Best Film on Social Issues: Behind The Mist (Malayalam)

Best Adventure Film: Manipuri Pony (English and Manipuri)

Best Investigative Film: Inshallah Kashmir (English)

Special Jury Award: I Am Micro (English) and Cancer Katha (English)

Best Short Fiction: Kaatal (Marathi)

Best Film on Family Values: After Glow (English and Gujarati)

Best Direction: Kaatal (Marathi)

Best Cinematography: Kaatal (Marathi) and Shepherds of Paradise (Gojri and Urdu)

Best Audiography: Do Din Ka Mela (Kutchi)

Best Editing: Celluloid Man (English, Hindi, Kannada and Bengali)

Best Narration/Voice Over: Suranjana Deepali (Assamese)

Special Mention: Pinch of Skin (English and Hindi), Allah is Great (English, Hindi and Danish), Raah (Animation)

Click Here For Eega Movie

Click here to more Paan Singh Tomar Movie


Comments are closed.