Nandi Awards for 2008 announced

Nandi Awards for 2008 announced

Nandi Awards for 2008 announced

The Government of Andhra Pradesh announced the winners of Nandi Awards for films released in the year 2008. Gamyam bagged the Best Film award while Ravi Teja won the Best Actor award for his role in Neninte and Swathi got Best Actress for Ashta Chemma. The hit film Arundhathi has won 10 awards in different categories.

List of Nanadi Award 2008 winners:

Nandi Awards for 2008 announced

Nandi Awards for 2008 announced

Best Film: Gamyam

Second Best Film: Vinayakudu

Third Best Film: Parugu

Best Home Viewing Film: Ashta Chemma

Best Popular Film for Wholesome

Entertainment: Ready

Best Film on National Integration: 1940 Lo Oka Gramam

Best Children’s Film: None is eligible

Second Best Children’s Film: Durgi

Second Best Documentary: Memu Manushulames

Second Best Educational Film: Adavi Naa Talliro

Nandi Awards for 2008 announced

Nandi Awards for 2008 announced

Best Actor: Ravi Teja (Neninte)

Best Actress: Swathi (Ashta Chemma)

Best Director: Radhakrishna Jagarlamudi (Gamyam)

Best Supporting Actor: Allari Naresh (Gamyam)

Best Supporting Actress: Raksha (Nacchavule)

Best Character Actor: Mukku Raju (1940 Lo Oka Gramam)

Best Comedian: Brahmanandam (Ready)

Best Villain: Sonu Sood (Arundhati)

Best Child Actor: Master Bharath (Ready)

Best Child Actress: Baby Divya Nagesh (Arundhati)

Best Debut Director: Sai Kiran Adavi (Vinayakudu)

Best Screenplay Writer: A Karunakaran (Ullasanga Utsahanga)

Best Story Writer: R.P.Patnaik (Andamaina Manasulo)

Best Dialogue Writer: Puri Jagannadh (Neninthe)

Best Lyric Writer: Sirivennela Seetarama Shastry (Gamyam;

“Entavaraku..Endukoraku)

Best Cinematographer: Chota K Naidu (Kotta Bangaru Lokam)

Best Music Director: Mickey J Meyer (Kotta Bangaru Lokam)

Best Playback singer (Male): Shankar Mahadevan (Venkatadri; “Naadha

Sandhaname..”)

Best Playback singer (Female): Geetha Madhuri (Nachchavule, “Ninne

Ninne Koraa..”)

Best Editor: Marthand K Venkatesh (Arundhati)

Best Art Director: Ashok (Arundhati)

Best Choreographer: Prem Rakshit (Kanthri; Vayassunami Takanemmi..)

Best Audiographer: Radhakrishna and Madhusudhan Reddy (Arundhati)

Best Costume Designer: Deepa Chander (Arundhati)

Best Makeup Artiste: Ramesh Mohanty (Arundhati)

Best Fight Master: Ram Lakshman (Neninthe)

Nandi Awards for 2008 announced

Nandi Awards for 2008 announced

Best Dubbing Artiste (Male): P Ravishankar (Arundhati)

Best Dubbing Artiste (Female): R Haritha (Nachchavule)

Best Special Effects: Rahul Nambiar (Arundhati)

Best Book on Telugucinema: Arudra cine mini kaburlu (by

Dr.Ramalakshmi Arudra)

Best Film Critic: Parcha Sarath Kumar

Special Jury Awards

Film: Batukamma (Producer P.Saraswathi)

Actress: Anushka (Arundhati)

Actor: Allu Arjun (Parugu)

Acress: Suseela (1940 Lo Oka Gramam)


Comments are closed.